CITA - ICAT
About the Institute
Research @ CITA
Working @ CITA
Events & Calendar
Directory
Contact & Visitor Info
Internal
 
 
 
Directory
National Fellows

CITA National Fellows are postdoctoral fellows working at Canadian universities other than the University of Toronto. They are nominated by faculty at their host university and selected by CITA Council along with the research fellows appointed by CITA. CITA contributes roughly half of the stipend for each National Fellow.

NameYearsHost Inst.Nominator
Dan Wilkins 2013-2015 St Mary's University Prof Luigi Gallo
Kathryn Volk 2013-2015 The University of British Columbia Brett Gladman
Joachim Harnois-Deraps 2012-2014 University of British Columbia Ludovic Van Waerbeke
Jorge Moreno 2012-2014 University of Victoria Sara Ellison
Stephen Green 2012-2014 University of Guelph Luis Lehner and Eric Poisson
Graeme Addison 2012-2014 University of British Columbia Mark Halpern
Duncan Hanson 2012-2014 McGill University Gil Holder
Tim Johannsen 2012-2014 University of Waterloo Avery Broderick
Rebecca Danos 2012-2014 University of Manitoba Samar Safi-Harb
Yin-Zhe Ma 2011-2013 University of British Columbia Douglas Scott and Kris Sigurdson
Guilhem Lavaux 2011-2013 University of Waterloo Michael J. Hudson
Enrico Barausse 2011-2013 University of Guelph Luis Lehner
Else Starkenburg 2011-2013 University of Victoria Julio Navarro
Chang-Goo Kim 2011-2013 University of Western Ontario Shantanu Basu
Gilles Ferrand 2011-2013 University of Manitoba Samar Safi-Harb
Hendrik Hildebrandt 2010-2012 University of British Columbia Ludovic van Waerbeke
Evgeny Sorkin 2010-2012 University of British Columbia Matt Choptuik/Bill Unruh
Jesus Zavala Franco 2010-2012 University of Waterloo Michael Balogh
Nathan Kaib 2010-2012 Queen's University Martin Duncan
Elizabeth Tasker 2009-2011 McMaster University Ralph Pudrtitz & James Wadsley
Aaron Dutton 2009-2011 University of Victoria Julio Navarro
Aaron Dotter 2008-2010 University of Victoria Don VandenBerg
Edward Pope 2008-2010 University of Victoria Julio Navarro & Don Vandenberg
Marc van der Sluys 2009-2010 University of Alberta Natasha Ivanova
Stinson Greg 2007-2009 McMaster University Hugh Couchman
Ian Dobbs-Dixon 2007-2009 McGill University Andrew Cummings
Chris Cameron 2008-2009 Saint Mary's University David Guenther
Kai Cai 2006-2008 McMaster University Ralph Pudritz
Matija Cuk 2006-2008 University of British Columbia Brett Gladman
Heymans Catherine 2005-2006 University of British Columbia Ludovic Van Waerbeke
Christopher Blake 2004-2006 UBC Douglas Scott
Rob Thacker 2004-2006 Queens Larry Widrow
Eduard Vorobyov 2004-2006 University of Western Ontario Shantanu Basu
Mario Abadi 2003-2005 UVic Julio Navarro
Martin Snajdr 2003-2005 UBC Matt Choptuik
Stefan Groot Nibbelink 2002-2004 UVic Maxim Pospelov
Anupam Mazumdar 2002-2004 McGill Jim Cline
Sean Matt 2002-2004 McMaster Ralph Pudritz and Hugh Couchman
Stephen Fairhurst 2001-2003 UAlberta Don Page
Luis Lehner 2001-2003 UBC Matthew Choptuik
Maxim Lyutikov 2000-2002 McGill Victoria M. Kaspi
Joachim Stadel 2000-2002 UBC Julio F. Navarro
James Wadsley 2000-2002 McMaster Hugh Couchman and Ralph Pudritz
S. Mukohyama 1999-2001 Kyoto Werner Israel
S. Ansoldi 1998-2000 UVic, UAlberta Mark Halpern, Douglas Scott
E. Prierapoli 1998-2000 UBC
P. Wiegert 1998-2000 York Kim Innanen
Rachid Ouyed 1997-1999 St. Mary's David Guenther
D. Craig 1996-1998 UAlberta D. Page
Y. Gusev 1996-1998 UAlberta Werner Israel
Mike Hudson 1995-1997 UVic D. Harwick
M.-H. Lee 1995-1997 Queen's Martin Duncan
D. McManus 1994-1996 Dalhousie A. Coley
X. Shi 1994-1996 Queen's Larry Widrow
R. Szczerba 1994-1996 UCalgary Sun Kwok
D. Salopek 1993-1995 UAlberta D. Page
G. Hayward 1992-1994 UAlberta D. Page
T. Zannias 1992-1994 Queen's Kayll Lake
A. Barvinsky 1991-1993 UAlberta D. Page
M. Morris 1990-1992 Waterloo R. Mann
D. Witt 1990-1992 UBC W. Unruh
J.-P. Arcoragi 1989-1991 U. Montreal P. Bastien
K. Volk 1989-1991 UCalgary Sun Kwok
L. Waters 1989-1991 UWestern J. Marlborough
T. Gaetz 1988-1990 Western J. Landstreet
S. Habib 1988-1990 UBC W. Unruh
T. Hasegawa 1988-1990 St. Mary's G. Mitchell
R. Laflamme 1988-1990 UBC W. Unruh